Friday, November 20, 2009

Ahem.. I lied again

Hello Petals..

yes 'tis I.. the itinerant blogger...

What have I been up to for five months? Um not a great deal! This working full time is certainly over rated.. between work and family I dont get a load of time to do any fun sewing.. I did get myself a new machine in September and alas, I've used it um for about 2 hours!

I did lose my quilting mojo for awhile.. and this horrid heat has put the kybosh on sewing no a/c in the sewing area...

I have also discovered Norwegian Blogs.. This blog "LeKaQuilt" caught my eye awhile ago Thanks to google translater I can now read the blogs as well as enjoy the eye candy.. I am not quite sure about what I like about what Norwegian quilters are doing, but they seem to do clean lines and the colour pallette they use interests me.. I can't quite put my finger on it, but I do enjoy reading the blogs! And I keep seeing SNOW on their blogs, which is hard to imagine after 43C yesterday at work.. and I was on the coast.. EEK.. and of course, yesterday was the day they decided to 'fix' our a/c at work.. we've been freezing all month and yesterday finally they got it right throughout the building...


Helen Stubbings Is doing a giveaway on the above quilt pattern.. its a QAYG job and I just love this.. I've not done a QAYG but I think this one would be fun to tackle! Lots of redwork and its just my 'colours'..

so what I have been exactly doing?? um not a great deal.. the bastard cat is mellowing.. he is sitting at my feet as I type, wondering what the heck I am doing on the darn computer and why I am not in the kitchen opening a tin or two for him.. he let me shave his tummy through the week, so he isn't feeling the heat so bad.. I feel for him when its summer.. Bailey the Wonderdog is in her pool already, we bought her last year another kiddies wading pool and she is having a snooze in it at 8am! its quite funny, I'll have to charge the camera up and take a pic..


Have I had any finishes lately? um no.. LOL I am awaiting some 9 patch blogs to come home from Christine's 9 Patch swap. I know EXACTLY what I am going to do with these.. I have a pile of 9 patch repro's from another swap, so I am planning on doing one quilt on point and one not like a scrappy irish chain and maybe make the quilt reversible? Idont know whether to do two quilts or or a double sided quilt.. hmmm

Anyhoo..enough rambling, please go and check out the blogs..

Oh a link.. this is a favourite of mine : QuiltShops if I am looking for anything in particular, I can usually find it here and on sale.. with our $ so good against the US I've been buying up fabric ten times faster than I am sewing.. ok, another lie there, not much sewing, but I have added about 50 meters of fabric to the stash in the past 4 months! I signed up for TWO BOM's as well.. The one & this one


what was I thinking?? um I wasn't thinking, thats the problem! Did I mention I loathe triangles????????? I guess I'll have them mastered after doing these two quilts...


take care


Lissa
the itinerant blogger
the sometimes patchworker

10 comments:

Bestemor Drillo said...

Thanks for visiting me !

Thats was so nice and I wish you
a beautiful weekend ! I come back
later;)

Thimbleanna said...

YAY! It's wonderful to hear from you! I so know what you mean about working -- sorta puts a crimp in the style, no? Sounds like you've been really busy -- I hope you're back!

Carol VR said...

Glad to see your back... please send me some heat.

Vickie said...

Oh my goodness where are the children?? Hmm how did you manage to get to sit infront of the puter long enough to type us a mini essay eh?..So great to hear from you..hmmm 2 BOMS eh-does that mean if you get started on them we will hear more form you hehehe hope so...yeah the full time work is way over rated but the $$$ sure come in handy eh?cheers vickie

Anita said...

Fantastic to hear from you!! so glad everything is ok in your part of the world. What were you thinking woman, signing up for those 2 BOM's LOL

Stina said...

Hey...long time no see.. fun to see a post by you...
Hope your Mojo will be back soon...
it aint fun.. I know!! Take care... Hope we wont have to wait for 5 months again for another post..:o)

Bernadette said...

Yeah it sucks working working working no time for playing...catch 22, work to help pay for habit then no time to play!!!!!!!

jacholm said...

Hey Liss, you are not that bad, mine has been 5 months at least between blogs!!

Hugs

JUlie

Jelly Wares said...

Yeah, so glad you are posting again I've missed you... :)
Hope the crafting bug hita again soon, after all you can't let that new machine go to waste now can you... LOL!!!

Take Care
Jodie :)

Cath Ü said...

good to see you back.. I am reading everything since I was here last...
Cath Ü