Friday, January 15, 2010

Friday Night Stitch In

Hello petals...
I signed up for the Friday Night Sew in (button on the side there).... what did I get up to??? well considering I nearly forgot about it ROFL not a lot! I had a crap day at work (I am a debt collector for the state government) so one of the girlies at work and myself took ourselves off to the bar after work.. of course I was driving so I could only have a couple of drinks (two large vodka's) so of course, I couldn't run the gauntlet home so I had to wait a wee while for my drinks to 'absorb'.. do you know what? vodka makes me sleep (I am an insomniac btw)... anyhoo, what did I get up to??? wellllllll


the centre of my Adelaide Signature Squares is done.. I am going to put a border around this and as I had two more signature squares I am putting them into the border.. the backing is washed, I have the rest of my batiks out so I have audtioned a few and will do a pieced border..

This top should (and I use that word very loosely) measure about 60 x 72 " when done.. a large lap size...

I am not a fan of batiks, I like the palette I just dont like the 'feel' of the fabric.. it reminds me of the shower curtains that would stick to me when I was a kid trying to have a shower! I loved it when my parents reno'd the bathroom and we got a slidy door no more sticky shower curtains!

of course, I had started the signature squares, so wasn't a HUGE amount of sewing involved (two hours mebbee???).. so I dragged this out..


I am a 'leader/ender' sewer.. I made these four patches as leader enders last year, I made the four patch variation out of them and have enough for this sucker.. (well I might have to make some more but not too many).. I ran out of the double pink fabric so I ordered some from the US.. I bought it in backing width as it was a lot cheaper than buying it by the usual 44".. crazy... anyhoo, I am half done with this one.. I did have to do a bit of unsewing with this top, cause I kept sewing the flippin' triangles on the wrong way! doh! This top is made out of 19th Century / Civil War reproduction and a couple of 'would be if they could be's'... its more pink in real life that in the pic, I just suck big time at takin' pics.

This top should measure around 80" square when done.. not sure about adding a border to this quilt, but if I do, it'll probably be about 90" square

Now I would of liked a finish last night, I am trying to get all my UFO's up to top stage so I can start some new stuffs LOL


My hubby asked the question last night... 'where are we going to put all these quilts?'

My reply was 'bend over and I'll show you!'... hahaha.. we have a quilt 'chair' I have quilts piled up so high that they are toppling over :O) its a VERY unusual decorating item, one I've not seen one those home reno shows..

anyhoo, thats it from me.. I am off to do some sewing and off to do some washing while the sun is out.. its a beautiful day here in Newcastle Australia and NOT HOT.. woohoo.. last Saturday was 15C (30F) hotter than our temp we are expecting today..wooohoo..


take care petals :O)

Lissa

9 comments:

Cath Ü said...

Hey I am in the Friday Night Sew-in too and OPAM 2010...
Cath Ü

Bernadette said...

LOL poor Dags!!! I love the pink four patch, gorgeous.

Thimbleanna said...

I love both of your quilts -- and especially that 4-patch. I love 4 and 9 patches -- well, ok, I just love traditional.

Sounds like your hubby and mine need training. Don't they know better by now not to ask such silly questions? When mine asked if I didn't think it was time for us to downsize, I told him yes and he would be the first thing to go!

Carol VR said...

IF you run out of room or hosts for your quilts I'f love to take one off your hands.

Julie said...

I've been having a lovely time catching up with your blog posts, The quilts tops look fabulous, and I'm pleased Cosmo rearranged the first layout, because the second is just perfect!

Sandy said...

I just love the design of your siggy blocks...very clever. Sew-in was great!

Cathi said...

Your quilt tops look fabulous. Love how that first one turned out -- kitty inspired layout was the crowning touch! :-)

Carol said...

OMG I love that 4 Patch! Nothing better than a good traditional quilt.

Gillian aka Silly Gilly said...

Hi Lissa Jane.... popping over here after your funny comment on my blog!
I LOVE the signature squares layout. Fantastic! Really eye catching.
Have a great weekend!