Saturday, November 22, 2008

Where did the HOT go???

Hello petals...

this week has been a week of extreme's weather wise.. Friday, it was so freaking HOT, today...... I am sitting here in my flannel PJ's shivering.. whats doin' mother nature?? Although I am not so much complaining about the wintery day, more like the freakin' hot Friday! Summer starts 1 December here in Aussieland.. its blowin' a gale here today, and its FREEZING!!!

I might of mentioned it before, not sure, but I am a fabricologist.. a collector of fabrics.. so this week? well I had to add to the stash now didn't I..

sorry about the fuzzy pic, I had a pussy cat attacking my leggies and a low battery!
OK, stuffs on the left I got from Ebay... Middle stuffs, I got from my angel, some lovely smelly stuffs for my weary old tootie toes, some gorgeous fabric, um you might notice that there is an empty green tub at the back? well it MAY of contained some ferrero rochers.. but then again, I may not want to incriminate myself by admitting to eating all of them when the kids were snoozing (it was only EIGHT and it was over three nights, thats not too naughty is it??).. so thank you to my lovely angel for gifting me with lovelies! The third row, is a swap I did with Cathi, she mentioned on her blog about a triangle quilt and we emailed back and forth, and she offered to send me the triangles on a roll.... I never seen them here, I have seen thangles ONCE at our local quilt shop, but she doesn't keep them anymore, cause no one buys them??? they dont have any in stock, so someone musta bought them.. anyhoo, Cathi sent me some lovely scraps of her civil wars and the triangles on a roll, I put something in the mail to her, so hopefully Australia Post wont let me down and deliver it REAL soon..


This is what I've been a working on.. it is the second instalment of 'Pincushion of the Month' ran through Quilted Fabric Delights . I bet you're scratching your heads thinking 'but Lissa, where is month 1??' well ol' Lissa doesn't do FELT real well, so she had to glue it down and had to wait for the old glue to dry.. sorry about the fuzzy pics, beginning to think it must be my eye balls this morning? I am not 100% happy with this, I tweaked the pattern and I think thats the reason for not liking it.. plus they had the thing upside down in my thinking.. all that embroidery and you were supposed to put it on the bottom? nah, I spent 4.5 hours last night making this sucker and finished at about 2am this morning.. there is a wee rosebud pin in it as well, it comes with the kit.. Kit no. 3 arrived this week and its a Melly & Me pattern.. can't wait to get my teeth into that one!

I just wanted to share this pic with you guys.. this is my SON.. yes, my eldest beast aka Darcy-monster.. Darcy has never liked getting his hair cut, and yesterday he let me plait it, wouldn't let me put elastic bands in, and he bribed me to let me take this pic of him.. his hair is about 18" long now.. he is hoping one day he might find someone who might like to buy it for a wig? dunno if they still do that, but he is keen! He looks a bit like Willie Nelson from the back dont you think?? the Bandanna, well we dont know what thats all about, but he likes wearing it, and he thinks he is COOL.. I got news for him, it aint! LOL yeah I know its sideways but i am too freakin' lazy and tired to change it..

Well thats it from me...

Link of the week to a bloggy is Jodie @ Ric-Rac.. Jodie is so productive and so clever, you gotta go and check out her SELVEDGE DRESS.. I kid you not, a freakin' dress made from those bits most of us chop up and throw away (well I dont, I cut them off and send them to selvedge-a-holics and keep the civil war ones for myself) she has a new puss puss too, very very cute.. if you haven't checked out Jodie's blog you gotta and let her know Lissa sent you, cause I keep telling her I have no friends..




Lissa

10 comments:

Deb said...

Lovely treasures Lissa. And what is up with the weather??? It's been freezing here for a freakin week! I know it's winter but geez, that normally means around 80.

Tell Darcy,his hair.. it's very Willie-like..Nelson that is; not your friend Jodie's kind ...lol

Carin said...

Looks like some yummy fabric is being added to your stash!
I wish I could get my hair to grow as long as Darcy.

Vickie said...

Hey Lissa, good too see you are helping the economy by adding to your stash...THE HOT Weather is all up here...'tis driving me nutso..hmm can't se any 1930's fabric there but still some yummy lookin fabrics ..WHAT you ate all them ferro's waaaaaaaah where is mine eh?
cheers Vickie

Stina said...

Where on earth have you put all that fabric... please do remember I have seen your filesystem... ;o) sorry...lol..

Jodie said...

he he Willy!!!!

I know you have friends Lissa- its just that some of us are the long-distance variety.

sewkalico said...

A whirlwind post with so much good stuff. Not sure about the hair, but the fabric is great LOL

Katherine said...

Look at all those goodies! It's good to see you're living up to your name. LOL

No friends? Ha! As if we believe that one.

Hope your weather gets sorted out. Nothing like extremes to keep you guessing what's up next.

Catherine said...

Oooh, those goodies look like a lot of fun! Love your pin cushion.

Jane said...

Not bloomin fair when guys can grow hair so nice and long and thick.

I have not purchased for I think 3 weeks. This is almost a record.

Bernadette said...

Love that pincusion but it's too nice to put pins in!